Privacy and cookie policy of TeamLeague B.V.

Through its website (Kickstox.com) and the services provided thereon, TeamLeague B.V. will process privacy-sensitive or personal data. TeamLeague B.V. values the privacy of its customers and observes due care in processing and protecting personal data.

In order to protect your privacy. we have the following core values.
  • Inform: we process data in compliance with the requirements laid down by the Dutch Personal Data Protection Act (DPDA) in this privacy policy.we will explain what kind of personal data we collect and for what purposes. We recommend that you read it carefully Restrict the collection of personal data: we keep a close eye on the collection of personal data to make sure we only gatherwhat is really necessary for providing the requested services

  • Secure:We shall use appropriate security measures to secure your personal data.

  • Review, modify or delete your personal data: we respect your right to review, modify or delete any personal data that we have gathered from you.

This privacy policy was last amended on 15th of February 2019.

Use of personal data

By using our service, you are providing certain data to us. This could be personal data. We retain and use the personal data provided directly by you or for which it is clear that it has been supplied to us to be processed. Although companies can make use of our website, company data is not covered by the DPDA.This privacy policy is primarily directed to those using the website as a private person or as an employee.

We may use the following personal data for our services:
  • name;
  • email address;
  • login details;
  • IP-address;
  • profile picture;
  • country of residence:
Purpose(s) of data processing

We only process personal data which you have provided to us yourself by using our services or which we have obtained through your use. Summarizing, we only process the personal data for the following purposes:

  • To enable you to make use of our services. For instance by registering on our website, or through social media;
  • To be able to answer your questions;
  • To generate statistics which gives us insight into the ways people use our services;
  • To further develop and improve our services.

We will not process your personal data in another way than described above, unless you have granted us your prior permission to do so, or if it is necessary for the performance of any agreement that we have concluded with you or if we are allowed or obliged to do so pursuant to the law.

Data retention

We shall not save your personal data for a longer period than necessary for providing our services, unless we are required to do so by law. We shall at least save your personal data for as long as you have an account with us

Contact form

If you fill out a contact form on the website or send us an email, the data you provide will be retained for as long as is necessary depending on the nature of the form or the content of your email, to fully answer and correctly handle your message or email.

Newsletter and marketing

We have a newsletter to inform those interested of our products and/or services. Your email address will be added to the list of subscribers at your request. Each newsletter contains a link with which to unsubscribe from our newsletter.

We also have partners who offer products or services that we think you might be interested in At your request we will share your email address with these partners so that you will receive news and offers directly from our partners.

Registration

In order to make use of our services, you will have to register on our website. After registration we will save the chosen username and password. We will also save other personal data that was provided by you.We save the personal data in order to provide our services and combat fraudulent use of our services.

Username and password

You are solely responsible for keeping your username and password safe. We strongly discourage you from sharing your username and password with other people. We will assume that every login with your username and password is done by you or with your consent. This also goes for the actions that are conducted after login. If you suspect that someone else (without your consent) knows/uses your username and/or password, then you should report this to us as soon as possible.

Providing data to third parties

We shall not provide your data to third parties, unless when (i) this is necessary for providing our services, (ii) this is required by law, or (iii) you gave your consent. In case of fraudulent use of our services we may provide your personal data to the appropriate authorities.

Security measures

We shall take appropriate security measures to reduce misuse of and unauthorized access to personal data. One of the security measures is a Secure Sockets Layer connection which will shield the communications between you and our website.

Social media login and buttons

Our website features social media buttons and options to login and/or register via third party social media services. The buttons an login features are used by the providers of these services to collect your personal data check the privacy policies of these third party social media services for more information.

  • Facebook
  • Google
  • Twitter
Third party websites

This policy is not applicable to third-party websites connected to this website through links We cannot guarantee that these third parties will handle your personal data in a secure and careful manner. We recommend you read these websites' privacy policies before making use of these websites.

Cookies

On our website and in providing our services, we make use of cookies.A cookie consists of simple and small text files and is stored on your device when it loads a webpage. Websites can read these text files, which makes it possible for a website to recognize users after they login and remember their preferences.Cookies make our website work better and can also provide us with analytical data of our users.it is possible to deny the storage of cookies on your device, but this will interfere with your user experience.

You can find information on accepting, denying and deleting cookies in the instructions or help-function of your web browser.

Cookies from the following parties will be saved on your device when you give us permission to do so:

  • Gooogle (Analytics);
  • Hotjar.

The cookies of the above mentioned parties will be used for the following purposes:

  • generating statistics which will give us insight in the ways people make use of our website;
  • optimizing our services.
Changes to this policy

We reserve the right to modify this policy. We recommend that you review this policy regularly, so that you remain informed of any changes.

Rights and responsibilities

You have the right to know which personal data we hold for you. We like to keep your data up to date, so we encourage you to submit corrections and updates. When we no longer need to process your data, you can ask us to delete them. You also have the right to restrict our processing of your data and to request a transferable data set. You can submit a privacy-related request via e-mail (please see our “Contact information” below) or through our contact form.

Of course we are also happy to help if you have any complaints regarding the processing of your personal data. Based on the GDPR, you also have the right to file a formal complaint with the data protection authorities (in the Netherlands: “de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens”), regarding our processing of your personal data.

Contact information
Company:
TeamLeague B.V.
Address:
Keizersgracht 285
1016 ED Amsterdam
Email:
info@teamleague.eu